Lab Members

Postdoctoral Scholars

Ananya Rakshit
Postdoctoral Scholar
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India
Research Subject: Effect of Zinc perturbations on mammalian cell cycle

Graduate Students

Leah

Leah Damon
5th year Biochemistry PhD Student
PhD Subject: Zinc regulation of Transcription
Molecular Biophysics Trainee
Undergraduate degree: St. Michael’s College

Erin Richards
3rd year Biochemistry PhD student
PhD subject: RNA Imaging Tools
NIH Molecular Biophysics Trainee
Undergraduate Degree: North Dakota State University

Sam Holtzen
2nd year MCDB PhD student
PhD subject: Regulation of the mammalian cell cycle by zinc
Undergraduate degree: Georgia Institute of Technology

Logan McCoy
1st year Biochemistry PhD student
PhD subject: RNA Imaging Tools
Undergraduate degree: Colorado State University

Undergraduate Students

Rita

Rita Kamenetskiy
Undergraduate student: Biochemistry and Spanish major
Research Project: Riboglow-based RNA imaging
BSI Scholar, UROP Scholar

Sharee Dandridge
Undergraduate student: Psychology and Neuroscience
Research Project: Zinc biology of cancer
Uplift Scholar

Caitlyn Mendik
Undergraduate student: Biochemistry
Research Project: Riboglow-based RNA Imaging
UROP Scholar

Elnaz Navid
Undergraduate student: Biochemistry
Research Project: Zinc and the DNA Damage Response
UROP Scholar

Mia Fox
Undergraduate student: Biomedical Engineering
Research Project: Regulation of the cell cycle by zinc

Joe Kainov
Undergraduate student: Biochemistry
Research Project: Zinc and the DNA Damage Response
UROP Scholar


Palmer Lab Alumni

Lab Manager:

  • Dave Simpson – Lab Manager, Chuong Lab, University of Colorado Boulder

Post-Docs:

  • Emily Gibson – Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, University of Colorado Denver
  • Hairong Ma – Assistant Professor, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Evan Pratt – Assistant Professor, Northern Michigan University
  • Eugenia Silva-Herzog – Investigator at National Institute of Genomic Medicine, Mexico City
  • Liz Specht – Senior Scientist, Good Food Institute
  • Yan Qin – Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Denver

Graduate Students:

  • Lara Janiszewski (PhD)
  • Kelsie Anson (PhD) – Postdoctoral Researcher, DNA Learning Center, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
  • Kevin Dean (PhD) – Assistant Professor, University of Texas Southwestern
     
  • Philip Dittmer (PhD) – Faculty, University of Colorado Anschutz (Dell’Acqua lab)
     
  • Yu (Erin) Han (PhD) – Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Colorado Anschutz (Lam lab)
     
  • Jose Miranda (PhD) – Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Colorado Anschutz (Benninger lab)
     
  • Janet McCombs (PhD) – Assistant Professor, Tulane University School of Medicine
     
  • Sarah McQuate (PhD) – Public Information Specialist, University of Washington News and the University of Washington College of Engineering
     
  • Mike Minson (PhD) – ArcherDX
     
  • Genevieve Park (MD/PhD) – Plastic surgery resident, Wake Forest School of Medicine
     
  • Van Tra (M.A.)
     
  • Lynn Sanford (PhD) – Postdoctoral researcher, Dowell and Allen Lab, CU Boulder
     
  • Schuyler Van Engelenburg (PhD) – Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Denver
     
  • Jennette Warner (MA) – Senior Chemist, Ellipse Analytics 
  • David Wren (MA) – Assistant Professor of Teaching and Director of Chemistry Center, Wake Forrest University
     
  • Alexandra (Ali) Young (PhD) – Postdoctoral Researcher, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (Hatch lab)

Research Staff:

  • Jian Wei Tay – BioFrontiers Advanced Light Microscopy Core

Undergraduate Students:

  • Katherine Anderson
  • Nancy Auyeung – Ph.D. Program, Northwestern University
  • Dilara Batan – Ph.D. Program, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Kylie Conway
  • Zachary Dunlap
  • Jennifer Binder – Ph.D. Program, University of Arizona
  • Wes Blakeslee – Ph.D. Program, University of Colorado Denver
  • Isola Brown – Ph.D. Program, Michigan State University
  • Jamal Bryant – Ph.D. Program, Vanderbilt University
  • Jue Cao – Orthopedic Surgery Resident, University of Colorado Denver
  • Angela Cannata – Ph.D. Program, University of Cincinnati
  • Yeabsira Desta
  • Anabel Gonzalez-Gil – Ph.D. Program, Johns Hopkins
  • Jordan Gringauz – Technician, Children’s Hospital Boston
  • Mateo Hernandez
  • Grant Huckels
  • Elizabeth Hutton
  • Abdur Khan
  • Stephanie Lange
  • Madi Lebin – high school science teacher, Teach For America
  • Zack Maschmann – Ph.D. Program, Cornell University
  • Hannah McMullen – M.D. Columbia University
  • Stephanie Morales – Ph.D. Program, Baylor University
  • Linda Nguyen – Dental School Program, University of Colorado School of Dental Medicine
  • Chloe Pagoda – Ph.D. Program, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Ashley Pratt – Ph.D. Program, The Scripps Research Institute
  • Natalie Robertson
  • Amandla Roque-Atilano – Ph.D. Program, University of Colorado Denver
  • Joseph Stech – Firmware Engineer, Micron Technology
  • Caitlin Stoddard – Ph.D. Program, University of California San Francisco
  • Justin Tapper – Ph.D. program, Cornell
  • Kendra Vann
  • Amanda Weaver – research associate at MBio Diagnostics